This Privacy Policy has been developed in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486) of the Laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of The People’s Republic of China. This Privacy Policy is written in the English language and may be translated into other languages.  In the event of any inconsistency between the English version and the translated version, the English version shall prevail.

YU’ Experiences Limited Privacy Policy is organized as follows:

I. Collection of user Personal Data

II. Purposes for which your Personal Data are used

III. Transfer of your Personal Data

IV. Direct marketing

V. Cookies, log files and social media

VI. Contacting us

I. Collection of user personal data

1. Users may explore this website largely without having to reveal any personal data. It is necessary for you, from time to time, to supply YU’ Experiences Ltd. (“YU’”, “us”, “our” or “we”) with personal information and particulars to enable us to carry out the activities described in paragraph 3 below.  We may not be able to carry out such activities if you do not provide the necessary information and particulars.

2. We may also generate and compile information and collect information from publicly available sources about you.  Personal information and particulars provided by you and all information collected, generated and compiled by us about you from time to time is collectively referred to as “Personal Data”.

II. Purposes for which your Personal Data are used

We may use your Personal Data for one or more of the following purposes:

(i) marketing and promotional activities;

(ii) for payment purposes for any services and/or products, including verification of credit card details with third parties;

(iii) for use of the online services available at any of our websites and/or through other telecommunication channels;

(iv) for identification and verification purposes in connection with any of the services and/or products that may be supplied to you, including confirmation of the YU’ experience;

(vi) communicating with you by email, mail, fax, phone or other means, including contacting you regarding your enquiries;

(viii) building internal records and conducting research, analysis and/or statistical analysis from time to time to better understand website users’ website navigation, shopping, spending and/or other consumption needs, preferences, interests and/or experiences;

(ix) designing new and/or enhancing existing services, products, facilities, activities, contests, lucky draws and/or other events (together, the “Activities”) relating to YU’ portfolios of experiences, masters or products

(x) managing customer relationship and relationship with YU’ website users and partners;

(xi) operating and administering any membership clubs or loyalty or reward programmes;

(xii) making disclosure when required by law, regulation, or court order of any jurisdiction, and/or as requested by any government, regulatory or law enforcement authority or administrative organisation;

(xiii) (a) establishing legal claims or defences, (b) obtaining legal advice, and/or (c) exercising, defending and/or protecting the rights or properties of any member of YU’, including identifying, contacting or bringing legal action against any person who may be causing interference with such rights or properties (whether intentionally or otherwise) or where any other person could be harmed or property of any other person could be damaged by such interfering activities.

III. Transfer of your Personal Data

To facilitate the purposes set out in paragraph 3 above, we may transfer, disclose, grant access to or share your Personal Data with the following parties (whether within or outside Hong Kong), and your Personal Data may be transferred within or outside Hong Kong:

(i) any agent, contractor or third party service provider who provides administrative, marketing and research, distribution, data processing, telemarketing, telecommunications, computer, payment or other services to or support the operation of our business (including its/their direct marketing activities);

(ii) other business associates such as loyalty programme operators and other companies involved in providing customer service or fulfilling customer requests;

(iii) credit reference agencies, credit, debit and/or charge card companies and/or banks;

(iv) any person, government or law enforcement authority or administrative organisation;

(v) any person under a duty of confidentiality to any member of YU’ (including accountants, legal advisers or other advisers);

We may also share information or statistics with third parties in an aggregated or anonymised form that does not directly identify you (e.g. we may share aggregated information about your preferences and location with advertisers for marketing purposes).

IV. Direct marketing

  1. We may use and/or transfer your Personal Data in direct marketing only if you consent or do not object in writing.
  2. In connection with direct marketing, we intend:

– to use your name, contact details, location data, customer profiling information (including information about your use of our website and activity on social media platforms, including your shopping preferences and online behaviour), services and products portfolio information, and transaction pattern and behaviour collected, compiled, generated or held by us from time to time (a) for marketing, research, questionnaires, promotional and customer relationship management purposes including sending you information relating to YU’ Experiences and/or its experiences, services, products, membership clubs, reward programmes (including joint collaborations with different brands) and activities.

3. You may write to us at the address below or contact us via the contact information provided in our direct marketing materials to opt out from direct marketing at any time.

V. Cookies, log files and social media

1. If you visit any of our websites, we may use cookie files to store and track information about you and your preferences.  A cookie is a small text file that our website transfers to your device.  The use of cookies means we can better serve you and/or maintain your information across multiple pages within or across one or more sessions.  Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but if you prefer, you can set your browser in order to be notified when you receive a cookie, offering the opportunity to decide whether you will accept it or not. Only the information that you provide or the choices you make while visiting a website can be stored in a cookie.  For example, the website cannot determine your email address unless you choose to type it.  Allowing a website to create a cookie does not give that or any other website access to the rest of your device, and only the website that created the cookie can read it.

2. We may also collect information regarding your Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, domain name and access time.  This information is used for our own research purposes.  As it is not linked to any personal information, it is separate from your Personal Data.  In rare instances, IP addresses may be used to assist in deterring and/or preventing abusive or criminal activity on the website.

3. If you interact with us on social media platforms (for example if you “Like” our Facebook Page or post on our timeline), we can interact with you and send you messages via these platforms.  We will interact with you in accordance with the social media platform’s rules but we are not responsible for how the platform operators collect and handle your Personal Data.  We are not responsible for what third parties post on our social media accounts.

VI. Contacting us

1. You are entitled to access or correct your Personal Data held by us.  If you wish to obtain a copy of any of your Personal Data or if you believe that any of your Personal Data which we collect and maintain is inaccurate, please write to us at the address below.

2. A request for access to or correction of your Personal Data, or for information regarding policies and practices and kinds of personal data held by us may be sent to us at the following address:

YU’ Experiences Limtied
Privacy Policy Enquiries
Room A, 4/F., 88 Commercial Building
28-34 Wing Lok Street, Sheung Wan, Hong Kong

3. In accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, we have the right to charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any data access request.